Elm Street Wiki
Advertisement
Article
Freddy's Tricks and Treats
Season 1, Episode 4
Freddy's Tricks and Treats title card
Air date October 30, 1988
Written by Alan L. Katz
Gilbert Adler
Directed by Ken Wiederhorn
Episode guide
Previous
Killer Instinct
Next
Judy Miller, Come on Down

"Freddy's Tricks and Treats" is the fourth episode of the 1st season of Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series.

Plot

A college student (Mariska Hargitay) is tormented by Freddy after he hears that she does not believe in him.

Synopsis

Notes

Quotes

Cast

Episode Cast

  • Robert Englund as Freddy Krueger
  • Mariska Hargitay as Marsha
  • Darren Dalton as Zach
  • Daniel McDonald as Mark
  • Cameron Thor as Gary
  • Elsa Raven as Mrs. Wildmon
  • Chuck Sloan as Gutman
  • Don Maxwell as Night Watchman
  • Shiri Appleby as Marsha (age 10)
  • Anthony Palermo as Boy at 17
  • Robin Lynn Heath as Little Girl
  • Fred Moon as Coroner (uncredited)

Episode Crew

  • Directed by Ken Wiederhorn
  • Written by Gilbert Adler and A.L. Katz
  • Produced by Gilbert Adler, Jonathan R. Betuel, Jeff Freilich, Linda B. Greenblatt and Robert Shaye
  • Music by Peter Bernstein
  • Cinematography by David Calloway
  • Editing by Philip Sgriccia
  • Casting by Anthony Barnao and Lisa London
  • Production Designer – Mick Strawn
  • Art Director – Thomas A. O'Connor
  • Set Decorator – Linda Triandos
  • Costume Designer – Audrey M. Bansmer

Editorial Department

  • Warren Bowman – Assistant Editor
  • Michael Dennis – Format Editor
  • Robert Parigi – Post-Production Assistant
  • Ed Rowin – Telecine Colorist
  • Michael L. Sale – Assistant Editor

Makeup Department

  • Patti Brand – Hair Stylist / Makeup Artist
  • Daniel Marc – Key Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
  • Vince Tremonti – Assistant Hair Stylist / Assistant Makeup Artist
  • Kevin Yagher – Makeup Designer: Freddy Krueger

Production Management

  • Bob Bain – Production Executive
  • Scott White – Unit Production Manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

  • Richard Forrest – Second Second Assistant Director
  • Wolfgang E. Marum – First Assistant Director
  • Jeff Rafner – Second Assistant Director

Art Department

  • Steve Asrilant – Swing Gang
  • Ella St. John Blakey – Construction Coordinator
  • Don Blanks – Carpenter
  • Paul Byers – Property Master
  • Rebecca Carriaga – Set Dresser
  • Patricia Dugan – Second Assistant Props
  • Rodger Enochson – Assistant Carpenter
  • Felisa Finn – Lead Scenic
  • Sue Finnegan – Assistant Set Director
  • Stacy Holmes – Swing Gang
  • Bradford Johnson – Leadman
  • Jim Landis – Property Assistant
  • Steve Seine – Swing Gang
  • Gary Sivertsen – Art Department Coordinator
  • William Thomas Taber – Carpenter
  • Miriam Warwick – Assistant Scenic

Sound Department

  • Ken Beauchene – Boom Operator
  • Harry Cohen – Sound Effects Designer
  • Kenn Fuller – Production Sound Mixer
  • Lewis Goldstein – Sound Effects Designer
  • Patrick M. Griffith – Post-Production Sound Supervisor
  • Augie Hess – Sound Supervisor
  • Sherry Klein – Re-Recording Mixer
  • Gerry Lentz – ADR Recordist
  • R. Russell Smith – Sound Effects Recordist

Special Effects

  • John P. Cazin – Special Effects Key
  • Ryan Effner – Special Effects
  • Andre G. Ellingson – Special Effects Coordinator
  • Randy Tarum – Special Effects Assistant

Visual Effects

  • Patrick Clancey – Visual Effects Editor
  • Stan Kellam – Visual Effects Editor

Stunts

  • Joe Stone – Stunt Coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

  • John Cappilla – Electrician
  • Joseph Capshaw – Gaffer
  • William Cueto – Electrical Best Boy
  • Johnny Gutierrez – Electrician
  • Henry M. Lebo – Camera Operator
  • Michael Listorti – B Camera Dolly Grip
  • George Palmer – Key Grip
  • Stephen Ritchey – Electrician
  • Rick Robinson – Second Assistant Camera
  • Rich Sutherland – Grip Best Boy
  • Robert Dog Thomas – Dolly Grip
  • Oliver Whipple III – Grip
  • Ray Wilbur – First Assistant Camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department

  • Philip Maldonado – Costumer / Set Costumer
  • Peggy Margaret Schnaidt – Wardrobe Assistant
  • Lydia Shiferaw – Costumer

Location Management

  • Russ Fega – Assistant Locations
  • David Goldberg – Location Assistant
  • Allen Kupetsky – Location Assistant
  • Rick Rothen – Location Manager

Music Department

  • Nicholas Pike – Composer: Main Theme

Script and Continuity Department

  • Andrea Walzer – Script Supervisor

Transportation Department

  • Jason Belsky – Transportation Captain
  • Eugene Farrington – Driver
  • Antonio Franchi – Driver
  • Kent Franchi – Driver
  • Krister C. Johnson – Driver
  • Griff Ruggles – Transportation Coordinator
  • Danny Westerberg – Driver
  • Craig Williams – Driver
  • Terry Mack – Driver: Production Van (uncredited)

Additional Crew

  • Elizabeth Alward – Assistant: Gilbert Adler
  • Linda A. Borgeson – Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Wanda Bursey – Stand-In
  • Michael De Luca – Executive Consultant
  • Jill Donner – Creative Consultant
  • Paula Marie Duncan – Assistant Accountant
  • Robert Englund – Series Consultant
  • Lisa Etherington – Production Accountant
  • Alyson Evans – Production Assistant
  • Heather Gifford – Assistant: Robert Shaye
  • Gary Grout Jr. – Craft Service
  • Bruce Gunnell – Production Assistant
  • Tom Hendel – Auto Assembly Editor
  • Leilani Luahiwa – Assistant Accountant
  • Rebecca Pogrow – Executive Assistant: Jeff Freilich
  • Kevin J. Redzinski – Photo Double / Stand-In
  • Karen Ripley – Script Typist
  • Rochelle Shaposhnick – Assistant: Scott Stone
  • Randi Spector – Assistant: Jonathan Beutel
  • Shawn Stevens – Craft Services / Catering Manager
  • Paige Thomas – Secretary: Jeff Freilich
  • Liz Wartenberg – Production Coordinator
  • Al Winter – Chyron Operator

External links


Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series - Season 1
No More Mr. Nice Guy I It's a Miserable Life I Killer Instinct I Freddy's Tricks and Treats I Judy Miller, Come on Down I Saturday Night Special I Sister's Keeper I Mother's Day I Rebel Without a Car I The Bride Wore Red I Do Dreams Bleed I The End of the World I Deadline I Black Tickets I School Daze I Cabin Fever I Love Stinks I The Art of Death I Missing Persons I The Light at the End of the Tunnel I Identity Crisis I Safe Sex
Advertisement