Elm Street Wiki
Advertisement
Article
Killer Instinct
Season 1, Episode 3
Killer Instinct title card
Air date OctUnderlineober 23, 1988
Written by Allen B. Ury
Directed by Mick Garris
Episode guide
Previous
It's a Miserable Life
Next
Freddy's Tricks and Treats

"Killer Instinct" is the third episode of the 1st season of Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series.

Plot[]

A runner (Yvette Nipar) accidentally kills her rival (Lori Petty) by using a magical charm she stole from her that lets whatever she is imagining happen.

Synopsis[]

Notes[]

Quotes[]

Cast[]

Episode Cast[]

  • Robert Englund as Freddy Krueger
  • Yvette Nipar as Nickie
  • Lori Petty as Chris Ketchum
  • Kane Picoy as David
  • Lee Kessler as Coach Wilson
  • Anthony Barton as Jay
  • Steve Franken as Mr. Birdwell
  • Daniel Trent as Father
  • Clare Peck as Mother
  • Gregory C. Wilkinson as Karate Instructor
  • Robert Shaye as the Minister
  • Frederick Long as Marvin
  • Vincent Craig Dupree as Kid

Episode Crew[]

  • Directed by Mick Garris
  • Written by Allen B. Ury
  • Produced by Gilbert Adler, Jonathan R. Betuel, Jeff Freilich, Linda B. Greenblatt and Robert Shaye
  • Music by Nicholas Pike
  • Cinematography by David Calloway
  • Editing by Philip Sgriccia
  • Casting by Anthony Barnao and Lisa London
  • Production Designer – Mick Strawn
  • Art Director – Thomas A. O'Conor
  • Set Decorator – Linda Triandos
  • Costume Designer – Audrey M. Bansmer

Editorial Department[]

  • Warren Bowman – Assistant Editor
  • Rick Lee – Videotape Operator
  • Ed Rowin – Telecine Colorist
  • Michael L. Sale – Assistant Editor
  • Joanne Silver – Assistant Colorist

Makeup Department[]

  • Patti Brand – Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
  • Daniel Marc – Key Hair Stylist / Key Makeup Artist
  • Kevin Yagher – Makeup Designer: Freddy Krueger

Production Management[]

  • Bob Bain – Production Executive
  • Scott White – Unit Production Manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director[]

  • Richard Forrest – Second Second Assistant Director
  • Jeff Rafner – Second Assistant Director
  • Richard T. Schor – First Assistant Director

Art Department[]

  • Ella St. John Blakey – Construction Coordinator
  • Don Blanks – Carpenter
  • Paul Byers – Property Master
  • Rebecca Carriaga – Set Dresser
  • Patricia Dugan – Second Assistant Props
  • Rodger Enochson – Assistant Carpenter
  • Felisa Finn – Lead Scenic
  • Sue Finnegan – Assistant Set Dresser
  • Bradford Johnson – Leadman
  • Michael Kraft – Screen Man
  • Jim Landis – Property Assistant
  • Gary Sivertsen – Art Department Coordinator
  • William Thomas Taber – Carpenter
  • Miriam Warwick – Assistant Scenic

Sound Department[]

  • Ken Beauchene – Boom Operator
  • Harry Cohen – Sound Effects Designer
  • Kenn Fuller – Production Sound Mixer
  • Lewis Goldstein – Sound Effects Designer
  • Patrick M. Griffith – Post-Production Sound Supervisor
  • Augie Hess – Sound Supervisor
  • Sherry Klein – Re-Recording Mixer
  • Dyan Traynor – Sound Effects Coordinator

Special Effects[]

  • John P. Cazin – Special Effects Key
  • Ryan Effner – Special Effects
  • Andre G. Ellingson – Special Effects Coordinator
  • Randy Tarum – Special Effects Assistant

Visual Effects[]

  • Michael Dennis – Visual Effects Editor

Stunts[]

  • Joe Stone – Stunt Coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department[]

  • Danny Buck – Gaffer
  • Richard Feld – Grip
  • Henry M. Lebo – Camera Operator
  • Michael Listorti – B Camera Dolly Grip
  • Russell Nordstedt – Key Grip
  • Edward C. Peters – Dolly Grip
  • Rick Robinson – Second Assistant Camera
  • Scott Rubin – Grip Best Boy
  • Glenn Schellerup – Electrical Best Boy
  • John Seckar – Electrician
  • Rich Sutherland – Electrician
  • Ray Wilbur – First Assistant Camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department[]

  • Philip Maldonado – Costumer / Set Costumer
  • Dana Sanchez – Costumer
  • Lydia Shiferaw – Wardrobe Assistant

Location Management[]

  • Russ Fega – Assistant Locations
  • Rick Rothen – Location Manager

Music Department[]

  • Nicholas Pike – Percussion: Synth Programmer

Script and Continuity Department[]

  • Andrea Walzer – Script Supervisor

Transportation Department[]

  • Jason Belsky – Transportation Captain
  • Carina Franchi – Driver
  • Griff Ruggles – Transportation Coordinator
  • Mark Twogood – Driver
  • Craig Williams – Driver
  • Terry Mack – Driver: Production Van (uncredited)

Additional Crew[]

  • Elizabeth Alward – Assistant: Gilbert Adler
  • Steve Asrilant – Production Assistant
  • Linda A. Borgeson – Assistant Production Coordinator
  • Wanda Bursey – Stand-In
  • Michael De Luca – Executive Consultant
  • Jill Donner – Creative Consultant
  • Robert Englund – Series Consultant
  • Lisa Etherington – Assistant Accountant
  • Alyson Evans – Production Assistant
  • Heather Gifford – Assistant: Robert Shaye
  • David Goldberg – Production Assistant
  • Judy Gordon – Production Accountant
  • Gary Grout Jr. – Craft Service
  • Tom Hendel – Auto Assembly Editor
  • Steve Klar – Production Assistant
  • Robert Parigi – Production Assistant
  • Rebecca Pogrow – Executive Assistant: Jeff Freilich
  • Kevin J. Redzinski – Photo Double / Stand-In
  • Karen Ripley – Script Typist
  • Rochelle Shaposhnick – Assistant: Scott Stone
  • Randi Spector – Assistant: Jonathan Betuel
  • Shawn Stevens – Crafts Services / Catering Manager
  • Paige Thomas - Secretary: Jeff Freilich
  • Liz Wartenberg – Production Coordinator
  • Al Winter – Chyron Operator

External links[]


Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Series - Season 1
No More Mr. Nice Guy I It's a Miserable Life I Killer Instinct I Freddy's Tricks and Treats I Judy Miller, Come on Down I Saturday Night Special I Sister's Keeper I Mother's Day I Rebel Without a Car I The Bride Wore Red I Do Dreams Bleed I The End of the World I Deadline I Black Tickets I School Daze I Cabin Fever I Love Stinks I The Art of Death I Missing Persons I The Light at the End of the Tunnel I Identity Crisis I Safe Sex
Advertisement